Australian skilled independent visa

image_pdfimage_print

Australian Immigration - General Skilled Migration - Skilled independent  visa subclass 189Australia is a kangaroo nation for excellent career and employment opportunities. Every year thousands of individuals flock to this nation to enjoy its work prospects. Australia is a country that is surrounded with landscapes, beaches and attractive places. And another interesting fact about Australia is that unemployment rate of the country is very less when compared to other developed nations. As the demand for overseas skilled workers is more for Australia, most skilled professionals prefer this beautiful kangaroo nation as their dream destination.

Individuals who aspire to move to Australia can migrate with many skilled worker visa options, such as employer sponsored visa, through general skilled migration program, Skill Select, business visa and many more.   One of the visa options to easily gain entry to this nation is Australian skilled independent visa.

Australian skilled independent visa: Individuals who possess qualified skills and credentials, in which the country is in shortage of, can apply for this visa. An individual applying for this visa need not be the sponsor of a state, territory, family member or an employer.

The permanent holder of this visa can stay and work with complete work rights in the country on permanent basis. An individual can assist financially any of his family members while moving to the country. Few of the family members who can be covered under this visa category are de facto spouses, parents or any of the other dependent relatives.

This work permit can be substituted with two other categories such as Skilled Independent Subcategory 175 permit and onshore Subcategory 885 permit. Before lodging an application, one must submit an expression of Interest through SkillSelect. And based on your professional track records, academics and personal details, the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) file a petition by sending an invitation letter.

Before lodging an application, one must be aware of all the latest rules and regulation of the country. As gaining detailed information on all the work visas of Australia is a bit complicated, an individual requires a support of skilled professional such as Opulentus to assist in every phase of visa process clearly.

Basic requirements to apply for Australian skilled independent visa:
  • Must be between 18 to 49 years age
  • Must be able to meet character & health requirements
  • Must possess sufficient funds
  • Must possess a skill which Australia is in shortage of
  • Proficiency in English language
  • Must score minimum of 60 points in points test

Why Opulentus?

Immigration consultants of Opulentus are very much clear regarding the varying immigration rules and regulations of different countries. Our professional team offers specialized visa services to help you to confidently navigate through every phase of visa process successfully. Come to us today and resolve your issues in no time.

11 comments

  1. Australia student visa paved way from my higher studies in foreign country. I am glad that my dream of moving to abroad has come true only with the assistance of Opulentus professionals.

  2. I have acquired my Australian skilled independent visa successfully only with the support of Opulentus consultants. They really need a standing owe for their best services.

  3. I wish to migrate and settle in Australia as a skilled worker. What are the requirements for this visa? Can you guys at Opulentus provide me with the right information for the same?

  4. As a permanent resident of Australia, I would now like to bring all my family members here to live with me. Can the expert team of Opulentus assist me in getting the visa at the earliest?

  5. I am passionate about grabbing the job opportunity on Australia? How can I get a sponsorship to work in Australia?

    1. Here you have an opportunity to choose your own sponsor or you can lodge an Expression of Interest in Skill Select.

  6. I am a fresh graduate of Australia’s best university and wish to lengthen my stay for the time being in Australia. May I know what visa must I apply for?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *